Chase Anderson Gets the Nod as Phillies Kickoff Four-Game Set Vs. Mets

The Phillies dropped their first series of the season at the hands of the Atlanta Braves over the weekend. To follow this up, they’ll have another four-game set against the New York Mets to start this week off. The schedule makers are not the best of friends with the Phillies, apparently.

Nonetheless, the Phillies took two of three games against New York just last week. In an attempt to rebound from that Braves series, Philadelphia will start with their #5 pitcher on the mound.

Tonight, the Phillies travel up to Citi Field for the first of a four game series. First pitch is slated for 7:10 PM with coverage beginning at 6:30 on NBC Sports Philadelphia. You can catch the game on NBC Sports Philadelphia as well. As of now, Philadelphia is +118 money line underdogs with the over/under set at eight runs.

Probable Starters:

Phillies:

Chase Anderson

Chase Anderson has become an MLB journeyman. Fellow PSN writer Shaun Nestor had the scoop on Anderson when he first signed with the Phillies:

“He made his debut with Arizona in 2014 and pitched two successful seasons before being traded in January 2016 to the Brewers for, ironically, Jean Segura. Anderson pitched for Toronto last season, where he went 1-2 in seven starts with a 7.22 ERA. Previously, Anderson had pitched for a combined 3.83 ERA during his four-year stretch in Milwaukee. Given just how different his 2020 stats are from the previous years, it is safe to say the Phillies will likely get something closer to the 2016-19 version of Anderson.”

Prior to last week, Anderson has made eight starts against the Mets in his career. During those games, he’s gathered a 2-3 record with a 4.58 ERA. In those eight starts, he’s averaged about five strikeouts a game as well in the 39.1 total innings pitched. Against the Mets’ new and improved powerhouse of a batting lineup, Anderson will need to keep things clean for at least five innings. The Phillies’ new and improved bullpen has been strong so far this season, and can likely comfortably pick up where he leaves off if Anderson can go at least five innings.

His performed good enough against the Mets continued on April 6. Anderson was the starter in the Phillies’ first loss of the season. However, in this game, he went five innings while allowing two runs on two hits (one home run). He did as much as the Phillies could ask out of their fifth starter. If Anderson can perform to this level again, the Phillies would have a chance to take game one of their second series against New York.

Mets

David Peterson

David Peterson had a solid rookie campaign in 2020. In ten appearances, Peterson worked his way to a 3.44 ERA and 40 total strikeouts in 49.2 innings pitched. However, against the Phillies specifically, Peterson struggled mightily. He made one start against Philadelphia, but only lasted two innings. The Phillies rocked him for five runs on three hits and four walks, including a home run. He faced 14 batters in his two innings pitched, where the Phillies clearly had his number as they got his pitch count up to 70 before his departure.

This trend continued in his first start of 2021 against Philadelphia. He let up six earned runs on seven hits in only four innings pitched. Rhys Hoskins had his number, going 3-for-3 with three extra-base hits on April 7th. Philadelphia has a good chance to make their bats hotter than ever against Peterson and the Mets once again.

Player to Watch

Phillies’ Starter Chase Anderson

Now, this may seem a bit random. However, Chase Anderson will be a crucial player to watch in this one. Anderson is currently the Phillies’ fifth starter. Spencer Howard is at the alternate site champing at the bit to get his chance in the big leagues this year. If Anderson starts to slump, then Howard will likely be called up sooner than later.

Anderson did well in his first start this season, but he will need to continue to get better. He has a great chance to do so against this Mets’ lineup. He’s had good career numbers against them:

PITCHERABH2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Albert Almora Jr.173201524.176.263.471.734
Pete Alonso51100022.200.429.400.829
Michael Conforto153003524.200.333.8001.133
Jacob deGrom10000001.000.000.000.000
Luis Guillorme10000000.000.000.000.000
Francisco Lindor50000011.000.167.000.167
James McCann20000000.000.000.000.000
Jeff McNeil51100010.200.333.400.733
Brandon Nimmo83101124.375.500.8751.375
Jose Peraza216111412.286.318.571.890
Kevin Pillar82200101.250.250.500.750
Dominic Smith31001212.333.5001.3331.833
Marcus Stroman20000001.000.000.000.000
TOTALS9320817181222.155.238.412.650
Stats via: https://www.espn.com/mlb/player/batvspitch/_/id/32690/teamId/21

These are some very small sample sizes, however, Anderson can hopefully keep the Mets’ bats modest and get the job done.

Photo by Lawrence Iles/Icon Sportswire

Leave a Reply