BREAKING: Eagles make a string of speed-related moves in the fifth-round

If this Draft wasn’t already a rollercoaster for Eagles fans, the fifth-round would finally inject a sense of excitement into the mix. Two trades and a saucy selection may see Roseman on the road to redemption. Here’s all you need to know.

Trade 1

The Eagles drop back to pick 173 and rack up another late-rounder from the Miami Dolphins. Given that they only had one fifth-round and sixth-round pick coming into Day 3, this makes a lot of sense. The Eagles also traded with the Cowboys in order to pick up some more compensation.

Trade 2

You like speed? Good. The Eagles switched sixth-round picks with the San Francisco 49ers and also picked up veteran wideout Marquise Goodwin along the way.

If it’s speed you’re after, Goodwin has it in buckets. I originally reported two weeks ago that the Eagles had opened negotiations with the San Francsico 49ers about a deal for Rasul Douglas – a deal they walked away from. Howie picked up the phone on draft day and claimed a 29-year old wide receiver.

Goodwin has been hampered by injuries dating back to his drafting in 2013. Despite a breakout in 2017 where he recorded 962 yards and 2 touchdowns, Goodwin ended up on IR in December with a knee injury after rallying to 186 yards and a single touchdown in nine games.

Goodwin is a cheap and cheerful option that has cost the Eagles virtually nothing to acquire. His contract runs through 2021. He’ll cost the Birds $4.2M this year and $5.8M the season after. He may well be an insurance policy for DeSean Jackson who can stretch the field and create some wide open throwing lanes for his teammates. Goodwin averages 16.6 yards per reception.

It’s perceptively a great move.

The big one..

Boise State WR John Hightower.

In my article ranking wide receivers by traits the Eagles covet, John Hightower graded out VERY well for me. He was my ninth highest receiver, tying with Brandon Aiyuk.

PlayerReleaseStemSpeedBall SkillsAdjustmentPhysicalityTotal
KJ Hamler88.58.56.87442.8
Brandon Aiyuk86.58.56.57642.5
John Hightower77.5777742.5
Van Jefferson7777.56.5742
Laviska Shenault77.57.58.58.5342
Antonio Gandy-Golden7.57.5786642

John Hightower is this year’s Andy Isabella for me – a player I fell hopelessly in love with within one game of tape. He’s definitely a sleeper but he just does everything well – not exceptionally well, but well. And considering that he’s likely a day 2-3 pick, to be graded this high says a lot. He also ran the 8th fastest 40-yard dash time at the NFL Combine.

In two years with Bosie State, Hightower averaged 17.5 yards per carry and is coming off of a 943-yard season. At 6’2, 173 lbs, there’s a lot to love…including my live reaction:

Mandatory Credit: Ron Chenoy-USA TODAY Sports

Leave a Reply